What should I do if I’m sick? Will I still be paid for days off sick?

If you are sick, please contact your

jobvalley recruitment partner by phone or email as soon as possible.

Please also inform the host company that you are sick if you were originally meant to work for them on the day you first fell ill.

After your first day of sickness, you must submit an incapacity to work certificate on the same day to your recruitment partner at jobvalley by email – and subsequently by post to:

Studitemps GmbH, Im Mediapark 4a, 50670 Cologne.

 

Please keep in mind: If you don’t submit an incapacity to work certificate, you won’t get paid.

It’s also important to note that you will only continue to receive pay in the case of sickness starting 28 contractual days after falling ill in accordance with Section 3 of the German Continued Remuneration Act (EntgFG).

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Articles in this section